magaddino funeral home
[…] The authorities then figured out the true identity behind the person who lured Jason there, leading them to the killer. We have recognized "a narrow exception to the If alerted to the fact that jail time credit will arise, however, the court can retain jurisdiction over the matter so that adjustments necessitated by subsequent events can be made as efficiently as possible. We therefore conclude that scheme that the orders were not a part of defendant's sentence. back to the nightclub where they found the patron they had been The People's appeal should be dismissed upon the ground that the CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]). Appealability of determinations adverse to a defendant cannot be presumed because "a defendant's right to appeal within the criminal procedure universe is purely statutory" (People v Stevens, 91 NY2d 270, 278 [1998] [citations omitted]).