magaddino funeral home
[…] Ann. However, it comes before the final verdict. PENALTY FOR NON-COMPLIANCE WITH PRECEDING SECTION. For instance, if the Governors Warrant had not been formally issued and extradition is not waived, then the trial court is permitted to extend the incarceration for thirty days. 51.05, 10 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. When a complaint is made to a magistrate that any person within his jurisdiction is a fugitive from justice from another State, he shall issue a warrant of arrest directing a peace officer to apprehend and bring the accused before him. Section 3 explains the requirements for the requesting states form of demand: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation, or parole all such copies of the aforesaid instruments shall be in duplicate, one complete set of such instruments to be delivered to the defendant or to his attorney. However, you may visit "Cookie Settings" to provide a controlled consent. Proc. By clicking Accept All, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies.